Image Description

Smithson Valley HS Tournament

Saturday, April 9, 2022

K-2

Round 5 Pairings

This section is paried using a Swiss system.

Board White Result Black
100 Cade Pipkin
Startzville
Daniel De Leon
Specht
101 Corbin Cheddie
Startzville
Peter Packard
Specht
102 Simeon Skolaut
Hoffmann Lane
Jacob Ellison
Indian Springs
103 Christian Tijerina
Arlon Seay
Clayton Williams
Oak Creek
104 Akshara Talasila
Oak Creek
Jaxon Hernandez
Kinder Ranch
105 Trent Olson
Clear Spring
Archer Torgerson
Indian Springs
106 Liam Huang
Indian Springs
Iyas Syed
Specht
107 Lucas Alvarez
Oak Creek
James Williams
Indian Springs
108 Hudson Warner
Oak Creek
Lucia Ellis
Indian Springs
109 Kynzlee Patton
Hoffmann Lane
Samuel Butler
Indian Springs
110 Lennox Barahona
Oak Creek
London Sion
Indian Springs
111 Beckett Ammons
Specht
Brady Roberts
Arlon Seay
112 Jude Mesquita
Indian Springs
Gunner Wade
Arlon Seay
113 Benjamin Dinkins
Kinder Ranch
Preston Baker
Rebecca Creek
114 Mateo Saucedo
Timberwood Park
Nicholas Baer
Arlon Seay
115 Kyler Parker
Bill Brown
Sterling Smith
Arlon Seay
116 Saige Falkenberg
Arlon Seay
Benjamin Maltsberger
Oak Creek
117 Ariadna Perez
Bill Brown
Lily Packard
Specht
118 Gage Soderman
Oak Creek
Whitten Kelly
Indian Springs
119 Samuel Shurgalla
Indian Springs
Haylee Roberts
Arlon Seay
120 Conor Eidmann
Bill Brown
Amelia Amaro
Hoffmann Lane
U Elsie Weil
Rahe Bulverde
0 Withdrawn.
U Sophia Perez
Bill Brown
0 Withdrawn.
U Claire Covington
Rahe Bulverde
0 Withdrawn.
U Kadence mcmillan
Oak Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U Dax Gardner
Oak Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U dominick ramirez
Oak Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U Montserrat Hernandez
Oak Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U Sanvi Reddy SingiReddy
Oak Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U Victor Hopkins
Oak Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U Abilyn McColly
Rebecca Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U Kate Bodin
Oak Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U Eliza Bodin
Oak Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U Javier Rodriguez
Kinder Ranch
0 Withdrawn.
U Zachary Bixler
Indian Springs
0 Withdrawn.

Standings

Rank Name Gr Team Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Total TBMM TBS TBC TBO
1 Pipkin, Cade *
690 (753)
2 Startzville W37
W
W12
B
W19
W
W3
B
W4
W
5.0 13.5 15.0 15.0 49.0
2 Packard, Peter *
UNR (691)
2 Specht W26
W
W20
W
W18
B
W10
W
W9
B
5.0 11.0 13.0 15.0 41.5
3 Ellison, Jacob *
537 (606)
2 Indian Springs W11
W
W27
B
W6
W
L1
W
W14
B
4.0 14.5 16.5 13.0 48.0
4 De Leon, Daniel *
481 (605)
1 Specht W14
W
W25
B
W22
W
W9
B
L1
B
4.0 13.5 15.5 14.0 53.5
5 Hernandez, Jaxon *
UNR (483)
2 Kinder Ranch W24
W
L6
B
W36
W
W22
B
W13
B
4.0 11.0 12.5 11.0 38.0
6 Williams, Clayton *
373 (456)
1 Oak Creek W41
B
W5
W
L3
B
W25
W
D8
B
3.5 13.5 14.5 11.5 44.5
7 Huang, Liam *
355 (455)
1 Indian Springs W33
W
L9
B
D11
W
W28
B
W21
W
3.5 10.5 12.5 9.5 36.0
8 Tijerina, Christian *
UNR (398)
2 Arlon Seay L23
B
W39
W
W26
W
W19
B
D6
W
3.5 10.5 12.0 9.5 37.0
9 Cheddie, Corbin *
588 (538)
2 Startzville W13
B
W7
W
W15
B
L4
W
L2
W
3.0 15.5 18.5 12.0 58.0
10 Alvarez, Lucas *
494 (462)
1 Oak Creek W28
B
L15
W
W16
W
L2
B
W24
W
3.0 13.0 15.0 9.0 47.5
11 Roberts, Brady *
UNR (397)
1 Arlon Seay L3
B
D29
W
D7
B
W18
W
W32
B
3.0 12.0 14.0 6.5 44.0
12 Butler, Samuel *
390 (409)
1 Indian Springs W35
B
L1
W
W29
B
L13
W
W25
B
3.0 12.0 13.5 9.0 40.5
13 Talasila, Akshara *
300 (427)
2 Oak Creek L9
W
W40
B
W27
W
W12
B
L5
W
3.0 12.0 13.0 9.0 40.5
14 Skolaut, Simeon *
UNR (422)
2 Hoffmann Lane L4
B
W42
W
W30
B
W24
B
L3
W
3.0 12.0 12.5 9.0 41.5
15 Torgerson, Archer *
333 (432)
2 Indian Springs W34
W
W10
B
L9
W
D21
B
D16
B
3.0 11.5 13.0 10.5 43.0
16 Olson, Trent *
UNR (429)
2 Clear Spring W43
W
D18
W
L10
B
W27
B
D15
W
3.0 10.5 10.5 9.5 33.5
17 Dinkins, Benjamin *
UNR (376)
2 Kinder Ranch L20
B
L24
B
W35
W
W26
B
W31
W
3.0 8.5 10.0 6.0 28.0
18 Mesquita, Jude *
391 (367)
2 Indian Springs W21
W
D16
B
L2
W
L11
B
W30
W
2.5 15.5 15.5 8.0 46.0
19 Ellis, Lucia *
265 (348)
1 Indian Springs W36
B
W30
W
L1
B
L8
W
D20
B
2.5 14.5 14.5 9.5 40.0
20 Warner, Hudson *
375 (340)
1 Oak Creek W17
W
L2
B
L25
W
W39
B
D19
W
2.5 14.0 14.0 7.5 42.0
21 Syed, Iyas *
UNR (321)
1 Specht L18
B
W23
W
W34
B
D15
W
L7
B
2.5 13.0 13.0 8.0 40.0
22 Sion, London *
UNR (358)
2 Indian Springs W31
W
W43
B
L4
B
L5
W
D23
B
2.5 12.5 12.5 9.5 38.5
23 Barahona , Lennox *
313 (321)
1 Oak Creek W8
W
L21
B
L24
W
W34
B
D22
W
2.5 12.0 12.0 7.5 38.5
24 Williams , James *
303 (301)
K Indian Springs L5
B
W17
W
W23
B
L14
W
L10
B
2.0 11.5 15.5 7.0 42.5
25 Patton, Kynzlee *
276 (290)
2 Hoffmann Lane W42
W
L4
W
W20
B
L6
B
L12
W
2.0 9.5 13.5 8.0 42.5
26 Maltsberger, Benjamin *
315 (295)
2 Oak Creek L2
B
W35
W
L8
B
L17
W
W41
B
2.0 9.0 14.0 5.0 36.0
27 Saucedo, Mateo *
461 (391)
2 Timberwood Park W38
B
L3
W
L13
B
L16
W
W36
W
2.0 9.0 13.0 6.0 35.5
28 Smith, Sterling *
UNR (325)
2 Arlon Seay L10
W
D32
B
W31
W
L7
W
D29
B
2.0 9.0 12.5 5.5 38.0
29 Parker, Kyler *
252 (258)
2 Bill Brown D32
W
D11
B
L12
W
D36
B
D28
W
2.0 8.5 11.5 6.0 29.5
30 Wade, Gunner *
369 (323)
2 Arlon Seay W40
W
L19
B
L14
W
W32
B
L18
B
2.0 8.0 11.0 7.0 36.5
31 Baker, Preston *
363 (319)
2 Rebecca Creek L22
B
W38
W
L28
B
W33
W
L17
B
2.0 8.0 11.0 6.0 28.0
32 Ammons, Beckett *
UNR (299)
2 Specht D29
B
D28
W
W37
B
L30
W
L11
W
2.0 7.5 10.5 7.5 28.5
33 Soderman, Gage *
UNR (284)
1 Oak Creek L7
B
L34
W
W42
B
L31
B
W40
W
2.0 5.0 8.5 4.0 23.0
34 Roberts, Haylee *
UNR (272)
2 Arlon Seay L15
B
W33
B
L21
W
L23
W
D42
B
1.5 7.5 10.5 4.5 30.5
35 Eidmann, Conor *
UNR (274)
2 Bill Brown L12
W
L26
B
L17
B
W42
W
D39
W
1.5 7.0 10.0 2.5 24.0
36 Baer, Nicholas *
UNR (278)
1 Arlon Seay L19
W
Bye L5
B
D29
W
L27
B
1.5 6.5 10.5 1.0 32.5
37 Perez , Ariadna *
231 (224)
1 Bill Brown L1
B
D41
W
L32
W
D40
B
D38
W
1.5 5.5 10.5 3.5 31.0
38 Packard , Lily *
UNR (251)
1 Specht L27
W
L31
B
D40
W
D41
B
D37
B
1.5 5.5 7.5 3.0 21.0
39 Amaro , Amelia *
212 (227)
2 Hoffmann Lane L8
B
W41
W
L20
W
D35
B
1.5 5.0 8.5 3.5 22.5
40 Kelly, Whitten *
UNR (208)
1 Indian Springs L30
B
L13
W
D38
B
D37
W
L33
B
1.0 7.0 10.0 2.5 26.5
41 Falkenberg, Saige *
UNR (202)
1 Arlon Seay L6
W
D37
B
L39
B
D38
W
L26
W
1.0 6.5 10.0 3.0 26.5
42 Shurgalla, Samuel *
UNR (188)
1 Indian Springs L25
B
L14
B
L33
W
L35
B
D34
W
0.5 7.0 10.0 0.5 28.0
43 Bodin, Eliza *
341 (264)
K Oak Creek L16
B
L22
W
0.0 2.5 5.5 0.0 19.0
44 Bixler, Zachary *
481 (481)
2 Indian Springs 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
45 Mccolly, Abilyn *
310 (310)
2 Rebecca Creek 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
46 Ramirez, Dominick *
296 (296)
1 Oak Creek 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
47 Singireddy, Sanvi Reddy *
276 (276)
2 Oak Creek 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
48 Hernandez, Montserrat *
241 (241)
1 Oak Creek 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
49 Bodin, Kate *
161 (138)
2 Oak Creek 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
50 Rodriguez , Javier *
111 (111)
2 Kinder Ranch 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
51 Gardner, Dax *
UNR (0)
1 Oak Creek 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
52 Mcmillan, Kadence *
UNR (0)
2 Oak Creek 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
53 Perez , Sophia *
UNR (0)
1 Bill Brown 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
54 Weil, Elsie *
UNR (0)
1 Rahe Bulverde 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
55 Hopkins , Victor *
UNR (0)
K Oak Creek 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
56 Covington, Claire *
UNR (0)
1 Rahe Bulverde 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

Team Standings

Top four scores for the team, minimum of two entrants.

Rank Team Points TBMM TBS TBC TBO
1 Indian Springs 13.5 48.5 55.5 42.0 167.5
2 Specht 13.5 45.0 52.0 44.5 163.5
3 Oak Creek 12.0 52.5 56.5 37.0 174.5
4 Arlon Seay 10.5 39.5 49.5 28.5 155.5
5 Startzville 8.0 29.0 33.5 27.0 107.0
6 Kinder Ranch 7.0 19.5 22.5 17.0 66.0
7 Hoffmann Lane 6.5 26.5 34.5 20.5 106.5
8 Bill Brown 5.0 21.0 32.0 12.0 84.5
9 Rebecca Creek 2.0 8.0 11.0 6.0 28.0
10 Rahe Bulverde 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

Terms & FAQ

Rank - The current rank of the player in this event.

Number (Number) Number - The numbers under a player's name are their pre-tournament rating, current estimated rating based on their permformance in this event, and their USCF ID number.

½ Bye - The player requested a bye for a round before the tournament and received half a point for the round.

Forced Bye - There was an uneven amount of players for the round and one player was given a bye with a full point awarded. The forced by is typically given to the player with the lowest score/rating that has not received a forced bye in the tournament. The USCF rules for which player gets the forced by are rather specific and do not allow for much judgement on the part of the tournament organizer.

TBMM - In the Modified Mean system, players who tie with even scores have the highest and lowest scoring opponents' scores excluded. Players who tie with plus scores have their lowest rated opponents' score dropped. Players who tie with minus scores have their highest rated opponents' score dropped.

TBS - Solkoff, the same as modified mean but no opponents' scores are dropped.

TBC - To calculate this, sum the running score for each round. For example, if a player has (in order) a win, loss, win, draw, and a loss; his round-by-round score will be 1, 1, 2, 2½, 2½. The sum of these numbers is 9. This system places more weight on games won in the early rounds and the least weight on games won in the final rounds.

TBS - This sums the cumulative scores of the player's opponents.

P2 - If a contestant has a "P2", "P4", "P6", etc beside their initial USCF rating it means that their rating is only based on that many games. USCF ratings become more accurate with more games played.